个人资料保障

最后修改日期: 2014年10月10日

This Privacy Statement sets out how Gomy.my (collectively referred to as “us” or “we”) collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.


Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we are issuing this notice to all our valued customers/prospective customer. During the course of dealings between you and Gomy.my, you will be requested to provide or has provided to us your personal data to be collected, used and processed for purposes in respect of our properties and services.

2. THE PURPOSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

Your personal data will be/is being collected, used and/or processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:-

  • to send you invites to property launches, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes AND for administrative purposes;
  • to monitor, review and improve our services;
  • to be used as internal record keeping;
  • to inform and update you with information of upcoming properties launching (if any);
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirement of any applicable laws, regulations, directions, court orders, by-laws, guidelines, circulars and others applicable to
  • delivery of vacant possession, handing over of keys, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works;
  • provision of security and management services for the properties in question and ; and/or
  • such other purposes relevant to the products and services provided by
3. NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data includes but not limited to the following information:-

  • name, job title and company name;
  • age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number, passport number;
  • race, ethnic origin, nationality;
  • contact information including address, email address and phone number;
  • marital status, details of children, income range, employer; and
  • such other relevant information.
4. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your personal data confidential but you hereby consent and authorise to disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties:

  • any person to whom Gomy.my is required to so by law or in response to a competent or government agency;
  • any related, affiliated and subsidiaries of Gomy.my ;
  • Gomy.my business partners in relation to providing you with related products and services;
  • government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • Gomy.my appointed auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  • third party property management companies/entities in respect of the management of property that customers have purchased; and/or
5. SECURITY

We shall try our very level best, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data.

6. DATA TRANSFER AND SHARING

Where Gomy considers it necessary in relation to the provision of products and services to you to transfer your personal data to another member of Gomy or third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which Gomy is established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right as a data subject to have access and to correct your personal data in which you have provided to Gomy.my and in this respect, you may:-

  • request for correction of any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date;
  • request for explanation on the policies and procedures in respect of your personal data provided to ;
  • request Gomy.my to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • request Gomy.my to limit the process of your personal data, including personal data limiting to the persons who may be identified from your personal data;
  • inform Gomy.my on your withdrawal (in full or in part) of your consent given previously to Gomy subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected.

For any queries, write in requests in relation to access or correct and/or delete your personal data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of personal data handled by us, please contact Gomy.my at:-

Email to : gomyserver@gmail.com

8. OTHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE

Please read our Privacy Policy available at http://www.gomy.my for more details and information.